Privacy Policy

1.1 We undertake to comply with the Terms and Conditions of our privacy policy which is described in this section as follows:

1.2 Global Environmental Markets (GEM) understands how important your personal information is to you. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as part of our standard operating procedures for the protection of your personal information.

1.3 This policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.

1.4 Personal information means information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. This is whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether it is recorded in material format or not.

1.5 We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to be able to provide our services to you. We will seek to ensure that we do not collect information from you in any way that is unlawful or unreasonably intrusive. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect that information directly from you. If we have to collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of that fact.

1.6 We do not collect information about your political, philosophical, or religious beliefs or sexual preferences.

1.7 If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

1.8 Your Personal Information will be used or disclosed.

1.8.1 To provide our services;

1.8.2 To undertake relevant checks to ensure the efficacy and security of trade transactions (including, but not limited to checks relating to credit, money laundering, bankruptcy and fraud);

1.8.3 To enhance our customer service;

1.8.4 To answer your queries;

1.8.5 For internal research;

1.8.6 To facilitate trade transactions; and

1.8.7 To provide you with information relevant to our services.

1.9 We will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to our goods and services.

1.10 We will not sell or trade your personal information.

1.11 Disclosure of your Personal Information.

1.11.1 We will only disclose information about you if required or permitted by law, if we have your consent, if such disclosure is for a purpose contemplated by these Terms or Conditions or to secondary related purpose, or to detect, prevent, investigate, or prosecute fraud or other criminal activities. Your personal information may be disclosed to other related companies or to third parties required to assist
us in providing services to you, including GEM Licensees, franchisees, (GEM Brokerages) & other GEM Group Companies.

1.11.2 Only so much of your information as is required to enable these organizations to provide their services is disclosed. These organizations are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and will be bound by the same privacy conditions as are set out here. The information will at all times remain the property of GEM.

1.12 Accuracy of Personal Information

1.12.1 We try to ensure that the personal information held by us about you is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us, we ask that you notify us promptly if there are any changes to our personal information. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate information we hold about you and we will address your concerns within a reasonable period.

1.13 Tracking of Emails

1.13.1 The GEM Platform contains tools that can be used to contact other GEM members. For the purposes of Quality Assurance, these communications are tracked and archived. You acknowledge that this information may be used by GEM to ensure these Terms and Conditions are followed and adhered to.

1.14 Data Security

1.14.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. For example, personal information tored electronically requires login and passwords for access, and is only utilized by staff whose job requires access.

1.14.2 Your personal information where not stored electronically, is stored in our secure office premises with restricted access or with an offsite secure storage facility. If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

1.15 Access to Personal Information

1.15.1 We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request. We will endeavour to provide the information to you in a timely manner. You may be charged a fee for servicing your request which we will advise you at the time. There is no fee for lodging a request for access.

1.15.2 There may be circumstances in which we cannot provide you with access; for example, where this is required or authorised under the law, would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. We will advise you of the reasons if we deny you access.

1.16 Cookies

1.16.1 In order to provide better customer service and to enhance our relationship with our members, GEM collects statistical information on website activity such as the number of Users who visit GEM’s website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, time spent on website, navigation patterns and origin of the User. In common with most websites, we use “cookies”. A cookie allows us to identify and more effectively interact with your computer. A cookie does not identify the individual User although they do identify the User’s browser type and Internet service provider. You may be able to configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies but in doing so some of the functionality of GEM’s website may be lost.

1.17 Consent

1.17.1 By continuing to use your GEM account you consent to GEM, its agents, contractors, authorized employees and any related party collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with GEM’s Privacy Policy and the Rules for the purposes contemplated by these Terms and Conditions.

1.17.2 You also hereby authorize GEM, its agents, contractors, authorized employees and any related party to send to you commercial and non-commercial electronic messages for the purposes set out in this section and/or as contemplated by these Terms and Conditions.

1.18 Complaints Resolution

1.18.1 We will try to answer any question and address any complaint you have about the information we hold about you, or about our information-handling practices, please contact us.

1.18.2 If we are unable to resolve your request, you may refer the complaint to your relevant Privacy Commissioner in your country.